Why I LOVE it: Women’s Gold

I wouldn’t know where to begin the list of the many benefits that using shea butter brings. Since my beauty/skin care detox this is ALL I have been using on my face and body, and I LOVE it! I prefer to use unrefined shea butter instead of products that claim to contain shea butter as the refining process diminishes a lot of the vitamins… No thanks. Unrefined shea butter retains ALL its natural vitamins. I’ve heard that some people don’t like the smell, but I think that they are so used to using scented products that the lack of fragrance bothers them. Poor things. It doesn’t smell like anything…

I definitely understand why it’s called “Women’s Gold”.
Shea Butter Trivia:
♥ Shea butter is also known as karite butter, and is made from the nuts of karite trees (aka Mangifolia trees) that grow in the West and Central African regions.
♥ Destruction of the shea tree is forbidden in most parts of West Africa, as the nuts provide a valuable source of food, medicine and even income.
♥ Shea butter is sometimes referred to as “Women’s gold” as there are women that are employed in the production of shea butter.
♥ Shea butter is used to help heal burns, sores, scars, dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema, dandruff, and stretch marks. It’s an excellent moisturizer, as it promotes cell renewal, diminishes wrinkles, and increases elasticity and circulation.
♥ It also contains cinnamic acid which helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays.
♥ Shea butter also protects the skin from both environmental and free-radical damage. It contains vitamins A and E, and has also shown antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Why I love it? Because it’s 100% natural, it doesn’t contain any harmful toxins or ingredients, and it doesn’t cost me an arm, a leg, or my health to enjoy its benefits! Who can use it? Everyone… actually it’s not recommended for people with nut allergies. Sorry.
peace, love and health

♥Bella♥

*HeyDoYou is for the cute, clever and connected*
0 Comments
Previous Post
Next Post